Privacy Policy
 


Bernard H. Booth Pty. Ltd.   RLA 184130

 

1. PRIVACY ACT

Bernard H. Booth Pty. Ltd. is an “organization” for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 (“ACT”), and is subject to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Act.

This Privacy Policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies in respect of the handling of your personal information. Your “personal information” is any information or opinion about you that is capable of identifying you.

Other policies may override this Privacy Policy in certain circumstances. For example, when we collect personal information from you, we may advise a specific purpose for collecting that personal information, in which case we will handle your personal information in accordance with that stated purpose.

This Policy is intended to cover most personal information handled by us, but is not exhaustive. If you have any queries about our management of your personal information, you are encouraged to contact us for further information.

 


2. EXEMPTIONS

No general exemptions under the Act apply to us, or to any of our acts or practices.

 


3. HOW DO WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION.

 

3.1 COLLECTION

We will collect your personal information directly from you whenever possible, and will limit the personal information we collect to that which is necessary for our functions or activities. When collecting your personal information, we will endeavour to make you aware of the purposes for which the information is being collected by us, the organisations to which we would usually disclose your information, and any consequences for you if you fail to provide any information that is requested by us.

Generally, the main reason we collect personal information is so that we may offer or provide our products or services to you.

 


3.2 STORAGE

We store your personal information securely, and have implemented policies and procedures intended to ensure that your personal information is not misplaced or misused, and that unauthorised access to, modification of, or disclosure of, your personal information does not occur.

Security measures we employ include:-

- Password protection for information stored in computer records.

- Restricted access to certain information, to ensure that only authorised individuals are able to view this information, and only for authorised purposes;

- Network and computer security;

- Physical document security, including locked offices, files and archives;

- Destruction of information by secure means; and

- Regular monitoring and improvement of our practices and systems to ensure the effectiveness of our security policies.

We will endeavour to destroy your personal information as soon as it is no longer required by us (and when this is permitted by law).

 


3.3 USE AND DISCLOSURE

We will generally only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it, and for related purposes we consider will be within your reasonable expectations. Otherwise, we will seek your consent prior to using or disclosing your personal information for another purpose, unless we are required or permitted by law to do so without seeking your permission.

Further information about our use and disclosure of personal information is set out below.

 


4. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may contact us to request access to the personal information about you that we hold. We may refuse to allow you to access your personal information if we are legally required or entitled to do so.

We may require you to pay a fee in order to access your personal information held by us. We will advise the amount of the fee payable (if any) once we have assessed your application for access. Any request for access to personal information will not incur a fee.

If you lodge a request for access, we may provide you with access to your personal information in any of a number of ways (including, for example, supplying you with a copy of your personal information, or providing you with the opportunity to view your personal information).

If you establish that any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will amend our records accordingly.

Please notify us if your personal details change so that we may keep our records
up-to-date.

 


5. KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE HOLD

The personal information about you we may hold includes your name and address, contact telephone number(s) and/ or email address(es). We may also hold any other personal information that you provide to us. Should you apply to rent a property from us we would also hold information regarding your previous address, current and previous landlord/ agents, sales agent reason for vacating last premises, drivers licence number, car registration, occupation and employment details including length of service and income, personal and business reference details and nearest relative/ friend details together with the number of occupants you share with and whether they smoke and/ or maintain animals.

We hold this information so that we may:-

- Provide our real estate related services to you;
- Respond to your requests, and send you any information that you request;
- Perform market research;
- Allow you to enter a tenancy agreement with a landlord who has appointed us in writing.

We do not hold any sensitive information about you unless you provide it to us.

 


6. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHER ORGANISATIONS

We may disclose your personal information:-

- Where you have rented a property from our company to landlords/ agents.
- Where you have authorised them in writing to obtain a reference from us.

 


7. ONLINE PRIVACY

This part of our Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which we handle your personal information in respect of online services provided to you by us. “Online services” includes any services provided by us via the Internet (including email and web pages).

 


7.1 AUTOMATIC SERVER LOGS

Our web site server automatically collects various items of information when you use our web site, including:-

- Your IP (“Internet Protocol”) address (which, in general terms, is a unique identifier assigned to your computer when it is connected to the Internet);

- The operating system and Internet browser software you are currently using; and

- The data that you download (such as web pages or other document files or software), and the time that you download it.

Although, in some circumstances, it may be possible to identify you from this information, we do not attempt to do so, and only use this information for statistical analysis, system administration, and similar related purposes. This information is not disclosed to any other party.

Should you register your requirements regarding the proposed purchase or rental of a property we will use this information only to source properties for you.

 


7.2 COOKIES

Whilst our system automatically creates cookies they are not used to track personal information or the use of our website by individuals. Computer files are regularly deleted when they are no longer relevant.

 


7.3 EMAIL AND MESSAGE FORMS

We may collect personal information from you (such as your name, address, telephone number and email address, and any other personal information you volunteer) if you send us email or if you submit information to us using a message or feedback form. We will use this personal information to contact you to respond to your message, to send you information that you request, and for other related purposes we consider are within your reasonable expectations. We will not use or disclose any such information for any other purpose without your consent.

 


7.4 STORAGE AND TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ONLINE

If you provide any personal information to us via our online services (including email) or if we provide such information to you by such means, the privacy, security and integrity of this information cannot be guaranteed during its transmission unless we have indicated to you beforehand that a particular transaction or transmission of information will be protected (for example, by encryption).

If we receive your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to store it such that unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, misuse and loss are prevented.

 


7.5 OTHER ONLINE SERVICES  

If any of our online services (including any email messages we send to you) contain links to other online services that are maintained by us (“other services”), or if other services link to our online services, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the organisations that operate those other services, and by providing such links we do not endorse or approve the other services. This Privacy Policy applies only in respect of our online services.

 


8. CHANGES

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. You may obtain a copy of the current version of the Privacy Policy by contacting us.

 


9. COMPLAINTS

If you believe that a breach of privacy has occurred, we encourage you to contact us to discuss your concerns.

 


10. FURTHER INFORMATION

You may contact us if you require further information about the ways we manage your personal information.

 


11. CONTACT INFORMATION

Bernard H. Booth

Director
325 Wakefield Street
ADELAIDE SA 5000

Email: booth@adelaide.on.net
Phone: 8236 5555, Mobile: 0418 821 919